UO

The University of Western Australia

Perth, Western Australia 🇦🇺MD · 4 years

Takes internationalPanel interview
Admissions websiteVerified Oct 22, 2026

At a glance

Average GAMSAT

68.53

Entry

School-leaver & graduate

Class size

—

Applicants

—

Interviewed

—

Admitted

—

Program length

4 years

Deadline

Jun 15, 2026

Latest published figures from official sources

Who can apply

Graduate entry (domestic, total)

103 seats

Rural Pathway (graduate entry, domestic)

30% of seats

Approximately 30% of domestic places; share of the 103-place domestic total.

Indigenous entry pathway (graduate entry, domestic)

10% of seats

Up to 10% of domestic places; share of the 103-place domestic total.

Bonded Medical Program (BMP)

28% of seats

28.5% of all domestic medical Commonwealth Supported Places; share of the 103-place domestic total.

Bachelor of Biomedicine (Specialised)/MD Assured Pathway — Rural, Broadway and/or High Academic Achiever quotas (domestic)

Indigenous school leaver pathway (Assured Pathway, domestic)

Graduate entry (international)

40 seats

Approximately 40 places for 2027.

Minimums: MCAT total 500

International School Leaver Assured Pathway

Competitive process based on ATAR or equivalent, ISAT score and an interview; number of places not published.

Requirements

Degree

MD (graduate entry, postgraduate); or Bachelor of Biomedicine (Specialised) with Integrated Medical Sciences and Clinical Practice major leading to a conditional MD place (school-leaver Assured Pathway).

Prerequisites

  • Graduate entry: no specific prerequisite subjects (recommended: Physics to Year 12, Chemistry to first-year university, Biology/Human Biology to first-year university)
  • School leaver Assured Pathway: recommended Chemistry and Maths Applications or higher

GPA

Minimum 5.5 (7.0). Minimum selection GPA (sGPA) of 5.5 on a 7.0 scale at the time of interview selection (graduate entry); no 10-year rule on degree currency. School-leaver Assured Pathway requires a minimum selection GPA of 5.5 within the first two years of the Bachelor of Biomedicine (Specialised).

MCAT

No MCATMCAT is only accepted in place of GAMSAT for international graduate-entry applicants, with an overall minimum of 500 and no section under 124; domestic graduate applicants use GAMSAT only.

Casper

Not required

Also required

Interview required for all pathways · No deferral for graduate-entry MD offers (school-leaver Assured Pathway offers may be deferred one year, or two years for National Service obligations) · No credit/exemption for graduate entry as the MD is postgraduate · UWA does not endorse third-party admissions-test preparation courses

How selection works

Graduate entry (non-rural): shortlist for interview by GPA (60%) plus GAMSAT/MCAT (40%), then interview, then final rank by GPA (30%) plus GAMSAT/MCAT (20%) plus interview (50%). Graduate entry (rural): final rank by GPA (22.5%) plus GAMSAT (15%) plus interview (37.5%) plus rurality rating (25%). School leaver: final rank by ATAR (30%) plus interview (50%) plus UCAT ANZ/ISAT (20%), or for Rural school leavers ATAR (22.5%) plus interview (37.5%) plus UCAT ANZ (15%) plus rurality rating (25%).

Interview invitation

GPA (graduate entry, standard, pre-interview shortlist) 60%GAMSAT/MCAT (graduate entry, standard, pre-interview shortlist) 40%

Final ranking

GPA (graduate entry, standard, final offer rank) 30%GAMSAT/MCAT (graduate entry, standard, final offer rank) 20%Interview score (graduate entry, standard, final offer rank) 50%GPA (graduate entry, rural, final offer rank) 23%GAMSAT (graduate entry, rural, final offer rank) 15%Interview score (graduate entry, rural, final offer rank) 38%Rurality rating (graduate entry, rural, final offer rank) 25%ATAR or equivalent (school leaver, standard quotas) 30%Interview (school leaver, standard quotas) 50%UCAT ANZ score (school leaver, standard quotas) 20%

Interview

Format

Panel

Delivery

Virtual

When

Domestic graduate entry: late September to early October 2026 (expected 22 September to 3 October). Domestic school leaver: 30 November to 11 December 2026. International graduate main round: May 2026, second round late July/early August 2026. International school leaver: late July/early August 2026.

Dates, deadlines & fees

  1. May 1, 2026

    GEMSAS applications open (domestic graduate entry)

  2. Apr 30, 2026

    International graduate-entry applications main round close

  3. Jun 15, 2026

    Rural Pathway supporting documentation deadline (domestic graduate entry)

  4. Jun 30, 2026

    International graduate-entry applications second round close

  5. Sep 22, 2026

    Domestic graduate-entry interviews · Expected 22 September to 3 October 2026.

  6. Nov 30, 2026

    Domestic school-leaver (TISC) interviews · Selected dates within 30 November to 11 December 2026.

  7. January 2027

    MD course commencement

GEMSAS application fee (domestic graduate entry)

A$275

Tuition (2026-27 (indexed annually))

Domestic: Commonwealth-supported places are charged in A$ per unit based on area of study, subject to annual indexation; Full-Fee Paying places are charged an annual course fee in A$ per credit point; exact 2027 A$ figures not published (see UWA's Fee Calculator). · International: Annual course fee charged in A$ per credit point based on annual study load, subject to annual indexation; exact 2027 A$ figure not published (see UWA's Fee Calculator).

Special programs & mission

Bonded Medical Program (BMP)

Rural Pathway (graduate and school leaver)

Indigenous entry pathway (Centre for Aboriginal Medical and Dental Health / Boola Boola Djinda)

Bachelor of Biomedicine (Specialised) / MD Assured Pathway

Broadway UWA

Sources

Every figure links to the official page it came from. Look for the icon. Verified Oct 22, 2026.

Some details aren't published by the school yet; they show as “—” until they are.